Special Awards

Click images to see enlargements.
Swipe left to view more awards.

NACQJ - Award of Excellence - Suzanne Hebert

Suzanne Hebert, “Solstice Dreams”
Quilted by: Glenda Davis

Best of Show - Mary Ross
 

Mary Ross, “Bountiful Baskets”
Quilted by: Glenda Davis

Viewer’s Choice - Margaret Noah
 

Margaret Noah, “Sunshine on my Shoulders”

Mayor’s Choice - Margaret Noah
 

Margaret Noah, “Sunshine on my Shoulders”

CQC Award of Excellence - Peggy Maynes
 

Peggy Maynes, “Little Brown Bird”
Quilted by: Gale Smith

Montrose Center for the Arts Choice - Caroline Ellerman

Caroline Ellerman, “Vibrance of the Tropics”
Quilted by: Gale Smith

Best Hand Quilter - Sandra Spangler Steely
 

Sandra Spangler-Steely, “Delightful Quilts in Bloom”

Best Machine Quilter – Professional - Lois Sackmann

Lois Sackmann, “Anniversary Rings”
Quilted by: Gale Smith

Best Machine Quilter – Non-Professional - Debbie Miles

Debbie Miles, “Dream Big – Opal”

Best Computer-Aided Machine Quilter – Professional - Barb Willey

Barb Willey, “1776 Uncle Sam”
Quilted by: Judy Clay

Best Computer-Aided Machine Quilter – Non-Professional - Mary Huff

Mary Huff, “Winter Breeze”

Best Domestic Machine Quilter - Margaret Noah

Margaret Noah, “Sunshine on My Shoulders”

Best New Quilter - Madeline Seacat
 

Madeline Seacat, “Starburst”
Quilted by: Madeline & Leta Seacat

Judge’s Choice – Barb Broshous - Diane Sutton

Diane Sutton, “Celebrate the Year with Sue”

Judge’s Choice – Pamela Walsh - Debbie Watkins

Debbie Watkins, “LaCourse Porch”

President’s Choice – Carolyn Ray

Paula Straw, “AR-ZUMA”

Pieced Quilt Categories:
Small, Medium, Medium/Large, and Large

Click images to see enlargements.
Swipe left to view more awards.

1st place Small Pieced - Sue Hillhouse

Sue Hillhouse, “Twinkle Star”

2nd place Small Pieced - Melody Maskus

Melody Maskus, “Wedding Star Table Topper”

3rd place Small Pieced - Carolyn Casedy

Carolyn Casedy, “Oh Christmas Tree”
Quilted by: Gale Smith

1st place Medium Pieced - Bonnie Noland

Bonnie Noland, “Black Beauty”
Quilted by: Judy Clay

2nd place Medium Pieced - Barb Willey

Barb Willey, “Quilters Schoolhouse”
Quilted by: Judy Clay

3rd place Medium Pieced - Melody Maskus

Melody Maskus, “Prismatic Star”

1st place Large Pieced - Mary Huff

Mary Huff, “Plum Wine”
Quilted by: Glenda Davis

2nd place Large Pieced - Verna Mullet

Verna Mullet, “My Blue Sampler”
Quilted by: Melody Maskus

3rd place Large Pieced - Stan Hayes

Stan Hayes, “Garden Fantasy”
Quilted by: Gale Smith

Applique, Group, and Youth Quilt Categories

Click images to see enlargements.
Swipe left to view more awards.

1st place Small Applique - Carolyn Ray

Carolyn Ray, “Flowers for Mom”

2nd place Small Applique - Millie Buss

Millie Buss, “Who Gives a Hoot?”
Quilted by: Glenda Davis

3rd place Small Applique - Peggy King

Peggy King, “Hearts and Roses”

1st place Large Applique - Mary Ross

Mary Ross, “Bountiful Baskets”
Quilted by: Glenda Davis

2nd place Large Applique - Peggy Maynes

Peggy Maynes, “Little Brown Bird”
Quilted by: Gale Smith

3rd place Large Applique - Sonia Sanderson

Sonia Sanderson, “Lighthouses”

1st place Group - Debbie Miles

Debbie Miles, “Texas Traditions”

2nd place Group - 20 Friends

20 Friends, “FRIENDS”
Quilted by: Beth Kendall

1st place Youth - Blake Reule

Blake Reule, “Molly”
Quilted by: Caroline Ellerman

2nd place Youth - Madeline Seacat

Madeline Seacat, “Starburst”
Quilted by: Madeline & Leta Seacat

3rd place Youth - Olivia Renfrow

Olivia Renfrow, “My Ogdin Harp”

Art, Challenge, Mixed Media, and Modern Quilt Categories

Click images to see enlargements.
Swipe left to view more awards.

1st place Art - Margaret Noah

Margaret Noah, “Sunshine on My Shoulders”

2nd place Art - Debbie Watkins

Debbie Watkins, “Florescence”

3rd place Art - Gale Smith

Gale Smith, “Gidget”

1st place Challenge - Debbie Miles

Debbie Miles, “Liberty, Front Porches and Lemonade”

2nd place Challenge - Margaret Noah

Margaret Noah, “A Hot Summer Day”

3rd place Challenge - Paula Straw

Paula Straw, “AR-ZUMA”

1st place Small/Medium Media - Suzanne Hebert

Suzanne Hebert, “Solstice Dreams”
Quilted by: Glenda Davis

2nd place Small/Medium Mixed Media - Debbie Watkins

Debbie Watkins, “Galveston”

3rd place Small/Medium Mixed Media - Margaret Noah

Margaret Noah, “Ella – Ella Amaba Los Perros Corgi”

1st place Large Mixed Media - Mary Ross

Mary Ross, “Fields of Gold”
Quilted by: Laurie Gerse

2nd place Large Mixed Media - Barb Willey

Barb Willey, “1776 Uncle Sam”
Quilted by: Judy Clay

3rd place Large Mixed Media - Margaret Noah

Margaret Noah, “Folding Fans”
Quilted by: Gale Smith

1st place Modern - Penny Peterson

Penny Peterson, “Sunrise/Sunset”
Quilted by: Gale Smith

2nd place Modern - Barb Willey

Barb Willey, “Mosaic Patchwork”
Quilted by: Judy Clay

3rd place Modern - Nancy Kenton

Nancy Kenton, “Flame On”