Special Awards

Click images to see enlargements.

NACQA - Award of Excellence

Carolyn Casedy, “Halo Medallion Quilt”
Quilted by: Glenda Davis

Best of Show

Carolyn Casedy, “Halo Medallion Quilt”
Quilted by: Glenda Davis

Viewer’s Choice

Kristi Thaute, “Bali Wedding Star”
Quilted by: Gale Smith

Best Hand Quilter

Suzanne Carter, “Flower Garden”

Best Machine Quilter – Professional

Kristi Thaute, “Bali Wedding Star”
Quilted by: Gale Smith

Best Machine Quilter – Non-Professional

Debbie Miles, “The Hills are Alive with The Sound of Music”

Best Computer-Aided Machine Quilter – Professional

Jan Daoust, “Blessings of Winter”
Quilted by: Judy Clay

Best Computer-Aided Machine Quilter – Non-Professional

Bonnie Noland, “Soft Nine Patch”
Quilted by: Bonnie Noland and Peggy Murrell

Best Domestic Machine Quilter

Margaret Noah, “Sunflowers, San Juans, Summer”

Best New Quilter

Julie, Caroline, and Natalia Graham, “Barn Chicks”
Quilted by: Linda Carlton

Judge’s Choice – Bobbie Aug

Caroline Ellermann, “Colors of the Sea”
Quilted by: Judy Clay

Judge’s Choice – Pamela Walsh

Robyn Starnes, “Caroline”
Quilted by: Judy Clay

President’s Choice – Cyndi Hollman

What If Quilt Group: Paula Straw, Ginnie Frame, Margaret Noah, Debbie Watkins, Margi Young, “Snapshot of the San Juans”

Pieced Quilt Categories:
Small, Medium, Medium/Large, and Large

Click images to see enlargements.

1st place Small Pieced

Nancy J. Smith, “In Spite of Harvey”
Quilted by: Gale Smith

2nd place Small Pieced

Nancy Kenton, “Pineapple Summer”

3rd place Small Pieced

Brenda Burke, “Ice Princess”
Quilted by: Gale Smith

1st place Medium Pieced

Robbie Turgeon, “Row by Row Quilt”
Quilted by: Judy Clay

2nd place Medium Pieced

Marilyn Mudge, “New Year Byways”
Quilted by: Glenda Davis

3rd place Medium Pieced

Heidi Duryea, “Fancy Forest”

1st place Medium/Large Pieced

Carolyn Casedy, “Halo Medallion Quilt”
Quilted by: Glenda Davis

2nd place Medium/Large Pieced

Verna Mullet, “Starry Night”

3rd place Medium/Large Pieced

Koy Prestridge, “A Starry Night”
Quilted by: Gale Smith

1st place Large Pieced

Kristi Thaute, “Bali Wedding Star”
Quilted by: Gale Smith

2nd place Large Pieced

Melody Maskus, “Harvest Moon”

3rd place Large Pieced

Jan Daoust, “Moonlight Sonata”
Quilted by: Judy Clay

Applique, Group, and Youth Quilt Categories

Click images to see enlargements.

1st place Small/Medium Applique

Carolyn Ray, “Radiance”

2nd place Small/Medium Applique

Leah Morgan, “Flight of Fancy”
Quilted by: Glenda Davis

3rd place Small/Medium Applique

Penny Peterson, “Blanket Toss”
Quilted by: Gale Smith

1st place Large Applique

Barbara Willey, “Bee Happy”
Quilted by: Judy Clay

2nd place Large Applique

Suzanne Carter, “Flower Garden”

3rd place Large Applique

Sonia Sanderson, “Basket of Flowers”

1st place Group

What If Fiber Artists, “Snapshot of the San Juans”
Pieced and Quilted by: Debbie Watkins, Margaret Noah, Paula Straw, Ginnie Frame, Margi Young

2nd place Group

Sharrie Blackwelder (Applique Group),
“Tweety Bird”

3rd place Group

Diane Sutton/Barb Willey, “Hen Party Gone Wild”
Quilted by: Gale Smith

1st place Youth

Olivia Renfrow, “Sunshine Cottage”

2nd place Youth

Natalia Graham, “Pencil Quilt”
Quilted by: Linda Carlton

3rd place Youth

Kali Jewell, “Paintball Party”

Art, Challenge, Mixed Media, and Modern Quilt Categories

Click images to see enlargements.

1st place Art

Margaret Noah, “Three Wise Women”

2nd place Art

Paula Straw, "Casa de Nambe"

3rd place Art

Debbie Watkins, "Maybell"

1st place Challenge

Paula Straw, “Oh be Joyful, Wildflower Seasons of the San Juans”

2nd place Challenge

Margaret Noah, “Sunflowers, San Juan Summer”

3rd place Challenge

Debbie Miles, “The Hills are Alive with The Sound of Music”

1st place Small/Medium Mixed Media

Paula Straw, “Hawthorne Trees of Aberdeenshire Coast”

2nd place Small/Medium Mixed Media

Debbie Miles, “Birds and Beez”

3rd place Small/Medium Mixed Media

Debbie Watkins, “Seed’n Weed”

1st place Large Mixed Media

Lois Gier, “Farm Girl Sampler”
Quilted by: Gale Smith

2nd place Large Mixed Media

Peggy Maynes, “Fiddlesticks & Fancies”
Quilted by: Gale Smith

3rd place Large Mixed Media

Marilyn Mudge, “Bird Walk”
Quilted by: Glenda Davis

1st place Modern

Cyndi Holman, “Sisters 10 Block of Month”
Quilted by: Glenda Davis

2nd place Modern

Bettie Coen, “Bellissimo Bargello”
Quilted by: Judy Clay

3rd place Modern

Bettie Coen, “Jacks”
Quilted by: Judy Clay