Special Awards

Click images to see enlargements.

National Quilting Association Award of Merit

Nancy Bowlin
“French Rose”
Quilted by: Laurie Gerse

Best of Show

Paula Straw, “Ol’ Scrap Iron”

Viewer’s Choice

Margaret Noah,
“Dance Like a Butterfly”
Quilted by: Gale Smith

Best Hand Quilter

Mary Ross, “Baltimore Garden”

Best Machine Quilter – Professional

Carolyn Casedy,
“My Kaleidoscope of Stars”
Quilted by: Glenda Davis

Best Machine Quilter – Non-Professional

Debbie Miles, “Harvest Time!”

Best Computer-Aided Machine Quilter – Non-Professional

Nancy Kenton
“Rainbow Spinners”

Best Computer-Aided Machine Quilter – Professional

Carol Peterson
“Curvy Log Cabin”
Quilted by: Sue Gattis

Judge’s Choice – Bobbie Aug

Lois Gier
“Baltimore Christmas”
Quilted by: Gale Smith

Best New Quilter

Norris Freed, “Flower Medley”

Best Domestic Machine Quilter

Sonia Sanderson
“Rocky Mountain”

Judge’s Choice – Candy Droz

Jean Hatfield,
“Bright Morning Star”

President’s Choice – Mary Ross

Robbie Turgeon, “Blue Lagoon”
Quilted by: Judy Clay

Pieced Quilt Categories:
Small, Medium, Medium/Large, and Large

Click images to see enlargements.

1st Place Small Pieced

Marilyn Mudge
“Streams of Green”
Quilted by: Glenda Davis

2nd Place Small Pieced

Glenda Davis, “Seuss Christmas”

3rd Place Small Pieced

Gail Fox
“Southwestern Crossing”
Quilted by: Glenda Davis

1st Place Medium Pieced

Kristi Thaute
“Summer Solstice”
Quilted by: Gale Smith

2nd Place Medium Pieced

Nancy Kenton
“Labyrinth Walk”

3rd Place Medium Pieced

Carol Peterson
“Curvy Log Cabin”
Quilted by: Sue Gattis

1st Place Medium/Large Pieced

Jan Daoust
“A Year to Crow About”
Quilted by: Judy Clay

2nd Place Medium/Large Pieced

Nancy Kenton, “Twisted”

3rd Place Medium/Large Pieced

Robbie Turgeon
“Coffee and Me”
Quilted by: Judy Clay

1st Place Large Pieced

Carolyn Casedy
“My Kaleidoscope of Stars”
Quilted by: Glenda Davis

2nd Place Large Pieced

Stan Hayes
“In the Beginning”
Quilted by: Sue Gattis

3rd Place Large Pieced

Debbie Miles, “Labyrinth Walk”
Quilted by: Glenda Davis

Applique, Group, and Youth Quilt Categories

Click images to see enlargements.

1st Place Small/Medium Applique

Mary Ross, “Baltimore Garden”

2nd Place Small/Medium Applique

Margaret Noah, “Ode to a Flicker”

3rd Place Small/Medium Applique

Sonia Sanderson, “Utah”

1st Place Large Applique

Lois Gier
“Baltimore Christmas”
Quilted by: Gale Smith

2nd Place Large Applique

Trish Tuin, “Reminiscence”
Quilted by: Gale Smith

3rd Place Large Applique

Sonia Sanderson, “Butterflies”

1st Place Group

Debbie Miles, Lori Perpar,
“Bear of the Rising Sun”
Quilted by: Debbie Miles

2nd Place Group

Lynn Geis/Patty Johns
“Patty’s Legacy”
Quilted by: Rosella Grasha

1st Place Youth

Abigail Renfrow
“For the Love of Books”

2nd Place Youth

Logan McKee
“Logan’s Jurassic World”
Quilted by: Paula Straw

3rd Place Youth

Zoe McKee
“Collage with Running Stitch”
Quilted by: Paula Straw

Art, Challenge, Mixed Media, and Modern Quilt Categories

Click images to see enlargements.

1st Place Art

Paula Straw, “Ol’ Scrap Iron”

2nd Place Art

Nancy Vanaken, “Pure Joy”

3rd Place Art

Nancy Bowlin
“Basking Before Breakfast”

1st Place Challenge

Debbie Miles, “Stars Down Under”

2nd Place Challenge

Michelle Courtney
“Never Stop Looking Up”

3rd Place Challenge

Margaret Noah
“The Stars Fell from an Endless Sky”

1st Place Small/Medium Mixed Media

Debbie Watkins, “Dragon Fly By”

2nd Place Small/Medium Mixed Media

Barbara Willey, “Boo!”
Quilted by: Judy Clay

3rd Place Small/Medium Mixed Media

Ginny Frame
“The Circles of My Mind”

1st Place Large Mixed Media

Barbara Willey, “Memories”
Quilted by: Judy Clay

2nd Place Large Mixed Media

Margaret Noah
“Dance Like a Butterfly”
Quilted by: Gale Smith

3rd Place Large Mixed Media

Mary Ross
“Misty Mountain Wildflowers”
Quilted by: Gale Smith

1st Place Modern

Peggy King, “Creamsicle”

2nd Place Modern

Judy Clay, “Labyrinth Walk”

3rd Place Modern

Millie Buss, “Square Dance”
Quilted by: Glenda Davis